Boston Parks Department Approved Street Trees

Under Wire / Small Species

SCIENTIFIC NAME

COMMON NAME

Acer campestre

Hedge Maple

Acer ginnala

Amur Maple (Single-stem)

Amelanchier x grandiflora

Shadblow Service berry (Single stem)

Koelreuteria paniculata

Goldenraintree

Malus x 'golden raindrops'

Crab Apple

Malus x 'sugartyme'

Crab Apple

Prunus x. 'autumnalis'

Cherry

Prunus x. Rosacea 'okame'

Cherry

Prunus x. yedoensis

Cherry

Syringa reticulata

Japanese Tree Lilac


Medium to Tall Species

SCIENTIFIC NAME

COMMON NAME

Acer rubrum

Red Maple

Acer truncatum

Norwegian Sunset Maple

Celtis occidentalis

Common Hackberry

Eucommia ulmoides

Hardy Rubber Tree

Ginkgo biloba (Male)

Ginkgo

Gleditsia triacanthos Inermis

Honeylocust

Gymnocladus dioicus

Kentucky Coffeetree

Liquidambar styraciflua

Sweetgum

Ostrya virginiana

American Hophornbeam

Nyssa sylvatica

Black Tupelo

Quercus acutissima

Sawtooth Oak

Quercus bicolor

Swamp White Oak

Quercus imbricaria

Shingle Oak

Quercus rubra

Red Oak

Quercus palustris

Pin Oak

Quercus phellos

Willow Oak

Sophora japonica

Sophora

Tilia cordata

Little-Leaf Linden

Tilia tomentosa

Silver linden

Ulmus americana (disease resistant)

American Elm

Ulmus carpinifolia

Smoothleaf elm

Ulmus wilsoniana

Prospector elm

Zelkova serrata

Zelkova